Dogs in the News Fetching you all the latest canine headlines
  • scissors
    February 12th, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles

    12% of dog and cat owners will buy gifts and cards for their pets19% of people will spend the same amount on their pet as their partner. The average Valentine’s gift will cost £23

    The love that pet owners have for their feline friends and canine companions has been cemented as new research from The  Co-operative Insurance reveals more than one in 10 cat and dog owners (12%) will join the rush for Valentine’s gifts and cards this year.

    Cupid’s arrow really has struck when it comes to some pet owners with pets taking an equal standing on Valentine’s Day. One in five owners (19%) are planning to spend the same amount of money on a gift for their pet as their partner – the average costing £23.   

    Men are more generous as they plan to spend more on their pets this Valentine’s Day with an average of £27 being spent, in comparison to women who plan to pay out £19.

    The most popular choice of gift for four-legged friends is a special meal (36%) and one in five pet owners (21%) would go to the trouble of cooking it themselves. Treats, toys and animal-friendly chocolate are also amongst the most popular items.

    Pets in London (22%) are more likely to receive a Valentine’s treat than in any other region, whilst pets in Northern Ireland are unlucky in love with only 4% set to receive anything.

    The research has found that many owners are planning to pamper their pets with a grooming session, however caution is needed when it comes to beauty treats. The research has revealed that a small number of owners are planning to dye their pet’s hair and even apply nail varnish to their paws which is not recommended due to the possible side effects which include skin irritation and even vomiting.   

    When faced with a choice about who they would rather spend the day with, their pet or their partner, two in five owners (40%) said they wouldn’t part with either, preferring to spend it with both of them.  One in 10 (9%) admitted their furry friend took priority, declaring they love their pet more than their partner and two in five (41%) would cancel a romantic trip away or a date if their dog or cat needed them.  

    However, according to the research, the role of matchmaker shouldn’t be underestimated either, as when it comes to relationships, 21% said their pet had played a role in helping a romantic relationship to blossom.  Reasons for this included meeting their partner at the vets, via pet sitting or while out walking their pet.

    David Hampson, Head of Pet Insurance at The Co-operative, said:“Pets are often at the heart of family life and the research demonstrates the lengths that people are prepared to go to, in order to guarantee that their pets are happy.  It is heart-warming to see how the special bond between an owner and their dog or cat can make such a huge difference to daily life.

    “Whilst some people do like to pamper and beautify their cats and dogs, we wouldn’t advise dying hair or fur or using cosmetics available for humans as these can contain harsh chemicals that can be harmful to animals with sensitive skin.  They can also cause dangerous reactions and other side effects including vomiting.”

    Top 10 presents for dogs and cats this Valentine’s Day

    Special food
    Treats
    Pet-friendly chocolate
    Toys
    A new collar
    Item of clothing
    New bedding
    Cuddly toy
    New walking gear
    Grooming/pamper day

    The research coincides with the launch of The Co-operative Insurance’s new Valentine’s social media campaign featuring the world premiere of ‘Puppy Love’, a music video from new band ‘The Rollin’ Bones’.  Thought to be the first time the song has been covered by a band of dogs, the video will run on Twitter, Facebook and YouTube on 14 February.

    The teaser video can be viewed here: https://youtu.be/-RLVs40_kKw
    For more information visit: http://on.coop/1TchqGU
    @coopinsurance and facebook.com/co-operativeinsurance

    Tags:
  • scissors
    February 8th, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles

    More than half of animal owners do not understand what registered veterinary nurses (RVNs) do, according to nine in ten vets polled by the British Veterinary Association (BVA).

    BVA’s ‘Voice of the Veterinary Profession’ survey revealed the vital role RVNs play in practice life, with vets rating the top two most important functions as monitoring animal-patients during anaesthesia (80%) and the medical nursing of in-patients (69%). RVNs undergo years of training, and must complete at least 15 hours of continuing professional development each year, as well as being registered with the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons (RCVS). However the RVN title is not protected in law and currently anyone can refer to themselves as a veterinary nurse.

    The findings from BVA, the leading representative body for vets in the UK, are released as a petition to legally recognise RVNs qualifications and expertise reaches its final fortnight. BVA and RCVS are urging animal owners, who benefit from veterinary care, to sign the online petition to protect the vet nurse title.

    Sean Wensley President of the British Veterinary Association said:

    “These survey results simply reflect what vets across the UK know already – that registered vet nurses’ skills and expertise, in areas including general anaesthesia monitoring and in-patient care, are linchpins of the clinical veterinary team. We’re urging animal owners everywhere to get behind the VN Title campaign and help recognise the expert services provided by RVNs within the veterinary team, and their huge contribution to all of our animals’ health and welfare.”

    Liz Cox, Chair of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons (RCVS) Veterinary Nurses Council, said:

    “This survey underpins the need for all members of the practice team, including veterinary nurses themselves, to make sure that animal owners are aware of the skills and expertise they possess, the tasks they can perform and the training and responsibility that comes with being a registered veterinary nurse. The RCVS and the British Veterinary Nursing Association are currently undertaking the VN Futures project, an ambitious scheme to help the profession prepare for and shape its future, and how we can better promote the profession to the public is likely to be one of its key themes.

    “Furthermore, we ask that both vets and veterinary nurses abide by the Code of Professional Conduct’s requirement to use appropriate professional titles for registered and non-registered staff in order to ensure clarity for the public. We would also urge that both members of the profession and the public sign our petition to protect the VN title before it expires on Sunday 14 February.”

    Tags:
  • scissors
    February 7th, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles

    …Whilst the Bedlington Terrier, Irish Terrier and English Setter are in decline, according to Kennel Club statistics released ahead of Crufts.

    The Queen’s favourite breed of dog, the Pembroke Welsh Corgi, and the Old English Sheepdog have experienced a surge in popularity in 2015 and are no longer considered to be at risk of dying out, according to Kennel Club breed registration statistics.

    The native British breeds were once at risk of disappearing from streets and parks around the UK after numbers fell so low that they were put on the Kennel Club’s ‘Vulnerable Native Breeds’ and ‘At Watch’ lists.

    The latest figures have been released ahead of Crufts, which showcases Britain’s vulnerable native breeds, and gives dog lovers the chance to meet the breeds to find out why they are worth saving.

    Crufts entry figures

    In 2014, the Pembroke Welsh Corgi was considered vulnerable, for the first time in the breed’s history, with only 274 puppy registrations. The breed has since had a 34 per cent increase in registrations from 2014 to 2015 and has moved from the Vulnerable Native Breed list to the At Watch list.

    The Old English Sheepdog, which was popularised by the television adverts for Dulux paint, has also seen a boost in numbers, up by 22 per cent from 405 puppy registrations in 2014 to 495 in 2015, meaning that it is no longer included in the At Watch list.

    Whilst these two breeds are experiencing a revival, things are not looking good for the Bedlington Terrier, as the breed is now on the At Watch list for the first time in the breed’s history after registrations dropped to 395 new pups in 2015.

    In addition to the Bedlington Terrier, the English Setter and Irish Terrier are now officially on the Kennel Club Vulnerable Native Breeds list, which includes those native dog breeds with fewer than 300 puppy registrations annually, meaning they fall below the minimum number needed to ensure that a breed’s population is sustainable.

    In total there are 29 breeds on the Vulnerable Native Breeds list, including the Skye Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Sussex Spaniel and Field Spaniel. The Otterhound has the lowest registrations with only 34 registrations in total for 2015.

    There are seven breeds on the At Watch list, because they number between 300 and 450 registrations a year, including the Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier and the Bearded Collie.

    To put the registration figures for these breeds into perspective, the most popular breed in the UK, the Labrador Retriever, had 32,507 puppies registered in 2015.

    Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary, said: “Whilst it is good news for the Pembroke Welsh Corgi and Old English Sheepdog, we are concerned that the English Setter and Irish Terrier are dropping in numbers and the Bedlington Terrier is now included on the At Watch list for the first time.

    “Vulnerable native breeds are dog breeds originating in the UK and Ireland which have been identified by the Kennel Club as having annual registration numbers of 300 puppies or fewer. We compile the list in order to raise awareness of some of our oldest and historically best loved breeds of dog, which are struggling to compete with newer breeds that are more fashionable.

    “Crufts is coming up in March and this is a great opportunity for people to discover the 216 breeds recognised in this country, as currently half of all dogs registered in the UK are from the top ten breeds, with the other lesser known breeds sadly trailing far behind.”

    Vulnerable Native Breeds

     20112012201320142015Avg.
    Otterhound383742223435
    Skye Terrier444217634342
    Sussex Spaniel527455674358
    Field Spaniel464729704648
    Irish Red & White Setter11989821026491
    Curly Coated Retriever6271118776679
    Bloodhound505051747760
    English Toy Terrier951261159478102
    Smooth Collie758882337871
    Glen of Imaal Terrier675755747967
    Lancashire Heeler9810410313281104
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier9812010514488111
    Sealyham Terrier6376689711383
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi10894102118124109
    Kerry Blue Terrier212210169172131179
    Irish Water Spaniel10114810188132114
    Norwich Terrier158170194166147167
    Smooth Fox Terrier13794122142148129
    King Charles Spaniel180217161142149170
    Mastiff173140139124159147
    Lakeland Terrier247208221176173205
    Miniature Bull Terrier 216192161189183189
    Manchester Terrier152124198187192171
    Clumber Spaniel235151247217214213
    Gordon Setter245252273250234251
    Deerhound237260236234267247
    English Setter234314326332289299
    Irish Terrier277306362371290321
    Irish Wolfhound321302322282293304
    Old English Sheepdog401
    429461 405 495 438

    At Watch Breeds

     20112012201320142015Avg.
    Bearded Collie547480552371346459
    Welsh Springer Spaniel396348328315363350
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi371333328118366303
    Welsh Terrier415352447392389399
    Bedlington Terrier558506482462395481
    Parson Russell Terrier539562499395407480
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier433455372404423417

    Pembroke Corgis and Old English Sheepdogs are officially no longer endangered – Metro
    Famous and endangered breeds of dog are making a come-back – Express
    Corgis’ right royal revival – Daily Mail

    Tags: ,
  • scissors
    February 2nd, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles, Crufts, Crufts 2016

    The Kennel Club Accreditation Scheme for Instructors in Dog Training and Canine Behaviour (KCAI) is offering 50% off Crufts tickets to dog training instructors interested in joining the scheme and visiting the KCAI stand at Crufts.

    To submit your interest in the KCAI scheme as well as discounted Crufts tickets, please take part in this short survey and a member of the KCAI team will be in touch if you are successful.

    There are a limited number of tickets available and these will be provided on a first come first served basis.

    For more information on the KCAI scheme, please visit the Kennel Club website.

    Tags: , ,
  • scissors
    February 1st, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles

    Until recently, we here at Dogs In The News have been largely indifferent to the Superbowl; it’s just a calendar milestone somewhere between Christmas and Crufts. But then, in 2014, Budweiser released their ‘Best Buds‘ commercial spot, featuring a playful Labrador puppy who escapes from the Andrex farm to frolic with the Clydesdale ponies next door. It, predictably, went viral – and our Editor was one of those racking up the hits with her almost daily repeat viewings!  Then, in 2015, Budweiser did it again with their ‘Lost Dog‘ installment. (Pudgy puppy goes missing, looks heart-achingly sad while enduring a series of misadventures, is delighted to eventually be reunited with his friends. Pass the tissues please.) The 2016 Superbowl suddenly became something to look forward to: what was that cheeky pup going to get up to next?

    Sadly, the King Of Beers has let us down, announcing that they will NOT be using ANY dogs in their 2016 spot. Why? “It’s simple – as beloved as they are, the [puppy] ads don’t sell beer,” explains Jorn Socquet, U.S. VP of Marketing for Anheuser-Busch. Superbowl watchers should expect to see an ad that focuses more on the product itself, with some sources hinting that they may perhaps return to the company’s equine roots.

    Thankfully, Heinz have saved the canine day with their “Meet The Ketchups” commercial, which features a seemingly endless pack of ‘Wiener Dogs’ – that’s Dachshunds, but for once the nickname is apt – running through a field towards their favourite human-sized condiments. It’s absurd, but adorable. Enjoy:

    “We tried to find something simple, visual and fun to communicate that hot dogs can’t resist the great taste of Heinz,” Anselmo Ramos, of David Miami ad agency, told AdWeek“So what better way than to introduce the extended Heinz Family than with a ‘weiner stampede’ during the Super Bowl? Heinz is an iconic American brand associated with great-tasting food and fun moments between family and friends, and its ads should reflect that.”

    “It was certainly something that required quite a bit of orchestration in terms of having dozens of wiener dogs,” Heinz marketing VP Michelle St. Jacques told Mashable. “We had to make sure we got them all running in the right direction!”

    Tags:
  • scissors
    January 24th, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles

    With the festive period just behind us and Easter eggs beginning to fill shop shelves, the British Veterinary Association is offering advice on how to avoid expanding waistlines with some top tips on ways owners can combine caring for their dog with their own fitness campaign.

    A BVA survey identified obesity as the number one animal welfare issue that concerned vets, with 64% of companion animal vets stating obesity and overfeeding as their top concern.

    Gudrun Ravetz, Junior Vice President of the British Veterinary Association, said:

    “It is never easy to motivate yourself to get up a bit earlier on a cold, dark winter morning to take the dog out, but it is worth it. The dog is always pleased to see you and keen for a walk. We are a nation of dog lovers so let’s show it by spending some quality time with our pets out on a walk – it will look after their physical and mental health and it really is good for owners too!”

    Exercise is great for a human’s physical and mental health, and this applies for a dog’s too. Taking a dog for a walk or run costs much less than a gym membership and is much more fun and rewarding – it also aids in creating a closer bond between owner and dog, which can have a great positive impact on everyone’s wellbeing. It also combats the well-known health risks that can come with being overweight such as diabetes, cardiorespiratory disease and joint pain.

    Here are some top tips for improving your dog’s fitness:

    • Go the extra mile – do an extra circuit around the local park or go a bit further on country walks, but remember that your dog should be on a lead in the countryside when there is livestock around
    • Think toys not treats – toys that a dog can play with and get fun exercise from can get that tail wagging as energetically as treats can
    • Join a club – lots of vet practices run fit clubs and weight-control clubs
    • Get the right diet – make sure that your dog’s diet is right for its breed, size, age and lifestyle
    • Ask your local vet – your local vet will know and be able to offer the best advice on your pet and its needs. If in doubt about your pet’s health, exercise regime or diet ask your local vet
    Tags:
  • scissors
    January 24th, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles, Crufts, Crufts 2016

    Five Young Kennel Club members have been nominated for the prestigious Shaun McAlpine Outstanding Young Person award, which celebrates the hard-working, inspirational and selfless actions of young dog lovers.

    The Shaun McAlpine Outstanding Young Person award is the highest level of achievement for young dog lovers. For over thirty years, Ed and Cindy McAlpine have presented the Shaun McAlpine Trophy at Crufts in memory of their son, Shaun, who was tragically killed in a road accident two weeks after his 22nd birthday in November 1984. The award is given annually to encourage young dog lovers to become more involved in dog activities, as Shaun himself had achieved considerable success as a dog handler.

    Previous winners of the annual competition have been selected for their volunteering and fundraising for dog charities, helping to organise dog activities in the local community and for assisting others through training, stewarding and mentoring.

    This year, the five finalists are:

    Young Braveheart of the Year

    Everyday life for 9 year-old Ruby James is a battle. She lives with a complex condition called Noonan syndrome, an autism spectrum disorder and deteriorating visual impairment, yet in spite of these obstacles she is a little girl completely dedicated to her dogs and thrives on handling them at every possible opportunity. Junior handling has boosted her confidence immeasurably and truly gives her a genuine sense of achievement unequalled by anything else.

    Champion of the Year

    Lyndsey Jones, aged 16, has put an incredible amount of time and hard work into community-based volunteering, running a dog training school twice a week, with all proceeds going to a dog charity. She is mature beyond her years, incredibly selfless when it comes to anything dog-related, and is an inspiration to many.

    Good Buddy of the Year

    Eight year-old Kaydie is the youngest member at the Newton Heath Dog Training Club, and helps with the puppy course at the club, informing youngsters about dog etiquette. With her mum, Kaydie goes to many dog shows and is often seen filling water holders for anyone who needs help. A number of handlers have asked for Kaydie personally as she is very responsible around dogs which may not be used to children – she has even been trusted to work a dog in the ring when the owner was poorly. She is loved by all who meet her for her positive attitude and helpfulness.

    Sporting Talent of the Year

    Belle Howlett started training dogs in agility at the age of six. At 10, she got her very own dog, a Border Collie, which she named Ami and trained herself. Throughout the 2015 season, Belle and Ami won many first place titles including in the Agility Club Starters Cup Final and in the Kennel Club International Young Handler Final (for the second year running). They also gained fourth place at the Kennel Club Novice Agility Stakes Final at Olympia in London. Belle and Ami have qualified for Crufts in the Agility Dog of the Year and Jumping Final 2016. Belle, now 14, also shows dogs and is a talented handler, competing with other people’s dogs as well as her own.

    Fundraiser of the Year

    Every year Charlotte Page goes through tough physical challenges to raise money and awareness for charity. Last year Charlotte and her dog Pandora walked up Ben Nevis and this year they are taking on the Virgin London Marathon to raise money for Dogs for Good. The 21 year-old gives up her spare time to help two shows each year; East of England Championship Show and the North of England Dalmatian Club, and spends most evenings putting together the newsletter for the Dalmatian Club and various other activities that the committees need help with. So far she has raised over £3,000 pounds for charity.

    Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary, commented: “Every year we receive these incredible nominations for young people working with and helping dogs. This award reminds us of the way in which young people and dogs together can make such a difference in society. These five finalists and their families should be extremely proud – they truly are a credit to their generation.

    The winners from each category have been invited to Crufts 2016 on Sunday 13th March for a special presentation ceremony and each will receive an exclusive ambassador’s badge and award. This year, the overall winner will be decided via an online vote open to all. As well as being crowned the Outstanding Young Person of the Year, there is also a prize fund up to £750 which will be used towards helping the winner progress their love of dogs.

    To vote, please ‘like’ the Young Kennel Club Facebook page and vote for your favourite.

    Tags: , ,
  • scissors
    January 17th, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles

    From 6 April 2016, all dogs in the UK will be required by law to carry a microchip *. However, the canine charity Dogs Trust is reporting that as many as one in five owners are not prepared for the change in legislation, and are unaware of their obligations as pet owners.

    Under the new regulations, breeders are responsible for chipping and registering all puppies born after April 2016 before they reach 8 weeks of age. The new owners are then responsible for re-registering the dog in their name and keeping the details updated throughout the dog’s lifetime. For any dogs born prior to April 2016, the responsibility lies with the current owner. If your dog is not yet microchipped (or if you aren’t sure), then do ensure that you visit your vet or an applicable canine charity prior to 5 April 2016.
    If your dog is NOT microchipped by this date, or if your dog is found to have a microchip with incorrect details, you will be liable for a fine of £500.

    What’s more worrying is that the legislation for vets, rescue centres, local authorities, and other services which may come into contact with stray or deceased pets have not been amended in line with the new microchipping laws. While it is currently best practice for surgeries etc to scan an animal upon arrival, it is not compulsory.

    A petition calling for the introduction of mandatory scanning has been posted on the UK Government’s petition website and has gained over 63,000 signatures so far. However, the petition expires on 21 January 2016, and needs your support to reach the 100,000 benchmark to be considered for debate in Parliament. 

    The petition,  part of the Vets Get Scanning campaign which is supported by multiple celebrities and organisations, states:

    “The new compulsory microchipping regulations don’t go far enough…Nothing is mentioned about the need to scan microchips and check registration to help find missing and stolen pets. It’s no good giving all dogs microchips if all vets, agencies and other establishments do not scan for microchips as standard procedure every and any time an animal is dealt with whether dead or alive. Compulsory microchipping does not work without compulsory scanning and responsible owners are being let down!”

    The Government has disappointed campaigners with their response:

    “The Government considers that requiring all dogs to be microchipped will help promote dog welfare and more responsible dog ownership. Microchipped dogs that stray will be more quickly reunited with their owner and spend less time in kennels, which is good for the dog and good for the owner. Microchipping also reduces burdens on local authorities and dog re-homing centres by cutting the amount of time they spend trying to re-unite displaced dogs with their owners.

    Local authorities and re-homing centres already scan dogs when they are received into their care. To help with this process, local authorities have been provided with free scanners by The Kennel Club.

    We do not expect vets to enforce the microchipping requirements. However, in cases where vets do come across an unmicrochipped dog they can advise the owner about the requirement.

    There are organisations and agencies who unfortunately may come across dogs that have been killed on the roads or rail network. The Government have reminded the relevant authorities that as a matter of good practice they should routinely scan such dogs so that owners can be informed.

    The Government does not consider it necessary therefore to require everyone who comes into contact with a dog to scan it in order to check compliance with the microchipping requirements or to establish whether the dog is lost or stolen.”

    It’s not too late to raise the 100,000 signatures required for this petition will be considered for proper debate in Parliament; please support this important campaign if you can. 

    *The 2016 amendments to the law will only apply to England, Scotland and Wales. In Northern Ireland, the microchipping of dogs has been compulsory since April 2012.

    Tags: ,
  • scissors
    January 17th, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles

    The Kennel Club, the UK’s largest organisation dedicated to the health and welfare of dogs, is seeking the views of all dog walkers around the UK, to help shape a nationwide code of practice for commercial dog walkers (CDW).

    In 2016, the Kennel Club will publish its first Code of Practice for Commercial Dog Walkers, for people who walk other people’s dogs for payment, and to ensure that it is as effective and relevant as possible, the Kennel Club wants to know the views of commercial dog walkers, their clients and people who walk their own dog(s).

    The Kennel Club has launched a questionnaire, which will run until 5th February 2016, for anyone who walks a dog.

    The Code of Practice for Commercial Dog Walkers aims to:

    • help dog owners employ the most responsible CDWs
    • increase professionalism by all CDWs
    • improve dog safety and welfare
    • help CDWs be ambassadors for responsible dog ownership
    • minimise any problems for wildlife, livestock and other greenspace users
    • help land managers deal with irresponsible dog walking

    Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary, said: “With the number of commercial dog walkers ever increasing, we want to provide a concise and effective code of practice to help them operate professionally, with safety and consideration at the core of their services.  This will help to ensure that dog owners who wish to use their services can do so knowing that their dog is in good hands, the dogs themselves will be kept happy and safe, and that everyone who uses public places can do so harmoniously.

    “We would encourage as many dog owners as possible to have their say by spending a few minutes filling out the survey, to ensure that the code of practice is as effective and beneficial as possible, to dogs, dog owners and commercial dog walkers.”

    Visit www.dogwalkingsurvey.org.uk to complete the survey.

    Responses to the questionnaire will remain confidential and results will only be disclosed in summary form.

    After completing the survey, participants can opt in to be kept up to date about the code of practice and enter a prize draw to win one of three pairs of day tickets to Crufts, the world’s biggest and best dog show, held at the NEC in Birmingham from 10th to 13th March 2016.  Visit www.crufts.org.uk for more information on the show.

    Tags:
  • scissors
    January 5th, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles

    With less than 100 days to go until microchipping becomes compulsory for all dogs in England, Scotland and Wales (6 April), the British Veterinary Association (BVA) are urging dog owners to make it a New Year’s Resolution to get their canine companions chipped.

    Microchipping a dog is an easy and harmless procedure and provides your pet with a form of identification that lasts a lifetime. Each chip has its own code that is revealed when scanned by a vet, which correlate to owner’s details on a database. A microchip provides vets with all of the information required to reunite stray or lost dogs with owners, with figures from BVA’s Voice of the Veterinary Profession survey revealing that the most common reason vets could not reunite missing dogs with their owners was due to a lack of identifier (reported by 71% of vets); followed by 23% of vets citing incorrect information on the microchip database as the second most common reason.

    Sean Wensley, President of the British Veterinary Association (BVA), said:

    “Getting your dog microchipped is a great way to start the New Year. It’s also essential, and part of the new legal requirement, that details on the microchip database, such as a change of address and contact numbers, are kept up to date by owners. It’s not uncommon for vets in practice to see pets with out-of-date information that they are then unable to reunite with their worried owners.”

    As a member of the Microchipping Alliance, BVA was part of a coalition of animal health organisations and charities that campaigned to secure compulsory microchipping of all dogs across the UK – with Northern Ireland leading the way as the first country to introduce legislation in April 2012. From 6 April 2016, failure to have a dog microchipped or to not update database details can lead to a fine of up to £500. More information on the incoming legislation, as well as posters for veterinary reception areas can be found atwww.bva.co.uk/Microchipping.

    The British Veterinary Association (BVA) is the national representative body for the veterinary profession in the UK. We represent the views of our 15,000 members on animal health and welfare and veterinary policy issues to parliamentarians, government, and wider stakeholders in the UK and EU. BVA’s Voice of the Veterinary Profession survey (www.bva.co.uk/voice) is a bi-annual survey of vets drawn from BVA members and carried out by the independent research company, Alpha Research (www.alpharesearch.co.uk). The Voice of the Veterinary Profession captures the profession’s views and experiences by asking questions about animal health and welfare, public health, and trends in the veterinary profession. The panel is broadly representative of the BVA membership, which is largely in line with RCVS membership. The above data is from the Autumn 2015 survey, which was completed by 592 BVA members between 1 and 25 October 2015.

    Tags:
  • « Older Entries