• Queen’s Corgi And Old English Sheepdog Bounce Back

    1
    scissors
    February 7th, 2016Laura P (Editor)Articles

    …Whilst the Bedlington Terrier, Irish Terrier and English Setter are in decline, according to Kennel Club statistics released ahead of Crufts.

    The Queen’s favourite breed of dog, the Pembroke Welsh Corgi, and the Old English Sheepdog have experienced a surge in popularity in 2015 and are no longer considered to be at risk of dying out, according to Kennel Club breed registration statistics.

    The native British breeds were once at risk of disappearing from streets and parks around the UK after numbers fell so low that they were put on the Kennel Club’s ‘Vulnerable Native Breeds’ and ‘At Watch’ lists.

    The latest figures have been released ahead of Crufts, which showcases Britain’s vulnerable native breeds, and gives dog lovers the chance to meet the breeds to find out why they are worth saving.

    Crufts entry figures

    In 2014, the Pembroke Welsh Corgi was considered vulnerable, for the first time in the breed’s history, with only 274 puppy registrations. The breed has since had a 34 per cent increase in registrations from 2014 to 2015 and has moved from the Vulnerable Native Breed list to the At Watch list.

    The Old English Sheepdog, which was popularised by the television adverts for Dulux paint, has also seen a boost in numbers, up by 22 per cent from 405 puppy registrations in 2014 to 495 in 2015, meaning that it is no longer included in the At Watch list.

    Whilst these two breeds are experiencing a revival, things are not looking good for the Bedlington Terrier, as the breed is now on the At Watch list for the first time in the breed’s history after registrations dropped to 395 new pups in 2015.

    In addition to the Bedlington Terrier, the English Setter and Irish Terrier are now officially on the Kennel Club Vulnerable Native Breeds list, which includes those native dog breeds with fewer than 300 puppy registrations annually, meaning they fall below the minimum number needed to ensure that a breed’s population is sustainable.

    In total there are 29 breeds on the Vulnerable Native Breeds list, including the Skye Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Sussex Spaniel and Field Spaniel. The Otterhound has the lowest registrations with only 34 registrations in total for 2015.

    There are seven breeds on the At Watch list, because they number between 300 and 450 registrations a year, including the Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier and the Bearded Collie.

    To put the registration figures for these breeds into perspective, the most popular breed in the UK, the Labrador Retriever, had 32,507 puppies registered in 2015.

    Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary, said: “Whilst it is good news for the Pembroke Welsh Corgi and Old English Sheepdog, we are concerned that the English Setter and Irish Terrier are dropping in numbers and the Bedlington Terrier is now included on the At Watch list for the first time.

    “Vulnerable native breeds are dog breeds originating in the UK and Ireland which have been identified by the Kennel Club as having annual registration numbers of 300 puppies or fewer. We compile the list in order to raise awareness of some of our oldest and historically best loved breeds of dog, which are struggling to compete with newer breeds that are more fashionable.

    “Crufts is coming up in March and this is a great opportunity for people to discover the 216 breeds recognised in this country, as currently half of all dogs registered in the UK are from the top ten breeds, with the other lesser known breeds sadly trailing far behind.”

    Vulnerable Native Breeds

     20112012201320142015Avg.
    Otterhound383742223435
    Skye Terrier444217634342
    Sussex Spaniel527455674358
    Field Spaniel464729704648
    Irish Red & White Setter11989821026491
    Curly Coated Retriever6271118776679
    Bloodhound505051747760
    English Toy Terrier951261159478102
    Smooth Collie758882337871
    Glen of Imaal Terrier675755747967
    Lancashire Heeler9810410313281104
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier9812010514488111
    Sealyham Terrier6376689711383
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi10894102118124109
    Kerry Blue Terrier212210169172131179
    Irish Water Spaniel10114810188132114
    Norwich Terrier158170194166147167
    Smooth Fox Terrier13794122142148129
    King Charles Spaniel180217161142149170
    Mastiff173140139124159147
    Lakeland Terrier247208221176173205
    Miniature Bull Terrier 216192161189183189
    Manchester Terrier152124198187192171
    Clumber Spaniel235151247217214213
    Gordon Setter245252273250234251
    Deerhound237260236234267247
    English Setter234314326332289299
    Irish Terrier277306362371290321
    Irish Wolfhound321302322282293304
    Old English Sheepdog401
    429461 405 495 438

    At Watch Breeds

     20112012201320142015Avg.
    Bearded Collie547480552371346459
    Welsh Springer Spaniel396348328315363350
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi371333328118366303
    Welsh Terrier415352447392389399
    Bedlington Terrier558506482462395481
    Parson Russell Terrier539562499395407480
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier433455372404423417

    Pembroke Corgis and Old English Sheepdogs are officially no longer endangered – Metro
    Famous and endangered breeds of dog are making a come-back – Express
    Corgis’ right royal revival – Daily Mail

    If you enjoyed this post, please consider leaving a comment or subscribing to the RSS feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader.
    Tags: ,

1 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  • […] 2012 – English Setter Joins List of Vulnerable Native Breeds 2014 – Skye Terrier registrations fall to a record low, making them more rare than Giant Pandas 2015 – Queen’s Corgi Breeds In Danger As Popularity Plummets 2016 – Queen’s Corgi And Old English Sheepdog Bounce Back […]

Leave a reply

*