Kennel Club announces top 20 breeds 2017

Following the good news that the Pembroke Welsh Corgi is now off the ‘at risk’ list, the British Kennel Club have released their list of the top 20 breeds (in registration order) for 2017:

  1. Labrador Retriever
  2. French Bulldog
  3. Cocker Spaniel (English)
  4. Pug
  5. English Springer Spaniel
  6. Bulldog
  7. Golden Retreiver
  8. German Shepherd
  9. Miniature Smooth Haired Daschund
  10. Miniature Schnauzer
  11. Border Terrier
  12. Staffordshire Bull Terrier
  13. Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
  14. Boxer
  15. Whippet
  16. Shih Tzu
  17. Smooth Coat Chihuahua
  18. Hungarian Vizsla
  19. Beagle
  20. Boston Terrier

The top six breeds account for more registrations between them than the remaining 214 dog breeds combined.

The biggest rise in popularity continues to be seen by the French Bulldog, whose registrations increased by a staggering 44% last year. If the current rate of increase continues, it will overtake the Labrador, which increased by only 4% in 2017, as the UK’s top dog next year. (This is despite the Labrador being voted our favourite dog in a recent TV poll, where the Frenchie took a paltry 31st position.)

Other ‘winners’ include the Boston Terrier, which appeared on the list for the first time, and the Mini Smooth Haired Dachshund, which has moved up 10 places since 2013. The classic Bulldog has moved up three places in the past five years, while Hungarian Vizsla numbers are also steadily climbing.

There’s sadder news for lovers of Westies, Lhasa Apsos and Long Coat Chihuahuas, however, as these breeds no longer appear in the top 20. German Shepherds, Shih Tzus, and Border Terriers are also on the decline.

 20132014201520162017
Labrador Retriever11111
French Bulldog74332
Cocker Spaniel (English)22223
Pug45544
English Springer Spaniel33455
Bulldog99766
Golden Retreiver67887
German Shepherd56678
Mini Smooth Haired Dachshund191816119
Miniature Schnauzer111010910
Border Terrier8891011
Staffordshire Bull Terrier1011111212
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1212121313
Boxer1413151414
Whippet1717171715
Shih Tzu1314141516
Smooth Coat Chihuahua1615131617
Hungarian Vizsla~~~1918
Beagle~20202019
Boston Terrier~~~~20
Westie18191918~
Lhasa Apso151618~~
Long Coat Chihuahua20~~~~

Full registration statistics for all breeds can be found here.

2 thoughts on “Kennel Club announces top 20 breeds 2017

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: